A new theatre company founded by
Tony & Olivier Award-winning director
Marianne Elliott and Producer Chris Harper

View All productions

COMPANY

THE LEGENDARY BROADWAY MUSICAL AS YOU’VE NEVER SEEN IT BEFORE

Marianne Elliott directs Company, Stephen Sondheim and George Furth’s musical comedy about life, love and marriage. Elliott & Harper Productions present this iconic musical with the lead role of “Bobby” re-imagined for the first time as a woman.

At Bobbi’s 35th birthday party all her friends are wondering why isn’t she married? Why can’t she find the right man? Why doesn’t she settle down and have a family? One thing is for certain; you will fall in love with Company. Featuring Stephen Sondheim’s iconic songs – The Ladies Who Lunch, Being Alive and Side by Side.

Starring Rosalie Craig as Bobbi and Tony and Olivier award-winner Patti LuPone as Joanne, this musical masterpiece opens in September 2018 at the Gielgud Theatre for a strictly limited season.

 

 

26 September 2018 – 22 December 2018

Gielgud Theatre, Shaftesbury Ave, London W1D 6AR

Mon – Wed & Fri: 7.30pm | Thu & Sat: 2.30pm & 7.30pm

Groups

Best Available seats (usually up to £79.50) reduced to £55. Monday – Thursday Performances (exclusions apply).
Book Now via Delfont Mackintosh Groups on 0844 482 5100

 

PREMIUM SEATS AVAILABLE 

Tickets now on sale

BOOK NOW

Cast and Creative

  • Rosalie Craig

    Rosalie Craig

    Bobbie

    Rosalie Craig

    Bobbie

    Rosalie Craig

    Rosalie Craig’s theatre credits include Marianne Elliott’s production of The Light Princess at the National Theatre, for which she won the Evening Standard Award for Best Actress in a Musical and was nominated for an Olivier Award.

    Other theatre credits include Polly Peachum in The Threepenny Opera (National Theatre), Rosalind in As You Like It (National Theatre), Alice in Wonder.land (Manchester International Festival), Gabby/Bobbi in City of Angels (Donmar Warehouse – Evening Standard Nomination),The Vote (Donmar Warehouse), Miss Julie/Clea in Miss Julie/Black Comedy (Chichester Festival Theatre), Lady Macduff in Macbeth (Manchester International Festival), Sweeney Todd (ENO), Sylvia in Finding Neverland (Leicester Curve), Table (National Theatre) Helen in London Road (National Theatre), Susan in Swallows and Amazons (Bristol Old Vic), and Giulietta in Aspects of Love (The Menier Chocolate Factory).

    She recently appeared in Becoming at the Donmar Warehouse, which she co-wrote with Michelle Terry.

    Rosalie’s television work includes Endeavour (ITV) Lovesick (BBC 3) Miranda (BBC Two), My Family and Other Animals (BBC One) and Casanova (BBC One).

    Her feature  film credits includes London Road.

     

  • Patti Lupone

    Patti Lupone

    Joanne

    Patti Lupone

    Joanne

    Patti Lupone

    Patti Lupone is currently starring on Broadway as cosmetics pioneer Helena Rubinstein in the new Scott Frankel-Michael Korie-Douglas Wright-Michael Grief musical War Paint (Tony, Drama Desk and Outer Critics Circle Award nominations for Best Actress in a Musical).

    Her recent NY stage appearances include Douglas Carter Beane’s new play Shows For Days, directed by Jerry Zaks at Lincoln Center Theater, her debut with the New York City Ballet as Anna 1 in their new production of The Seven Deadly Sins, Joanne in the New York Philharmonic’s production of Company, David Mamet’s The Anarchist, and Lincoln Center Theater’s production of the musical Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, for which she was nominated for Tony, Drama Desk and Outer Critics Circle Awards. Winner of the Tony, Drama Desk and Outer Critics Circle Awards for Best Actress in a Musical and the Drama League Award for Outstanding Performance of the Season for her performance as Madame Rose in the most recent Broadway production of Gypsy, her other stage credits include appearances with the Los Angeles Opera in their new production of John Corigliano’s The Ghosts of Versailles and Weill-Brecht’s Mahagonny (debut), the world premiere of Jake Heggie’s opera To Hell and Back with San Francisco’s Baroque Philharmonia Orchestra, Mrs. Lovett in John Doyle’s production of Sweeney Todd (Tony, Drama Desk, Outer Critics Circle nominations; Drama League Award for Outstanding Contribution to Musical Theatre), the title role in Marc Blitzstein’s Regina, a musical version of Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes at the Kennedy Center, Fosca in a concert version of Passion, which was also broadcast on PBS’ Live From Lincoln Center, a multi-city tour of her theatrical concert Matters of the Heart, the City Center Encores! productions of Can-Can and Pal Joey, the NY Philharmonic’s productions of Candide and Sweeney Todd (NY Phil debut) and performances on Broadway in Michael Frayn’s Noises Off, David Mamet’s The Old Neighborhood, Terrence McNally’s Master Class and in her own concert Patti LuPone On Broadway.

    Since 2000 she’s appeared regularly at the Ravinia Festival. First in its Sondheim series when she starred as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd, Desiree in A Little Night Music, Fosca in Passion, Cora Hooper in Anyone Can Whistle, Madame Rose in Gypsy and in two different roles in Sunday in the Park with George. Her subsequent appearances there include a reprise of her performance in Heggie’s To Hell and Back, a concert performance of Weill’s The Seven Deadly Sins and starring in the title role in a concert production of Annie Get Your Gun.

    A graduate of the first class of the Drama Division of New York’s Juilliard School and a founding member of John Houseman’s The Acting Company in which she toured the country for four years, her subsequent New York credits include Dario Fo’s Accidental Death of An Anarchist, David Mamet’s The Water Engine, Edmond and The Woods and Israel Horovitz’ Stage Directions and performances in the musicals Pal Joey for City Center Encores!, Anything Goes (Tony Award nomination, Drama Desk Award), The Cradle Will Rock, Oliver!, Evita (Tony and Drama Desk Awards- Best Actress in a Musical), Working and The Robber Bridegroom. In London, she won the Olivier Award for her performances as Fantine in the original production of Les Miserables and in the Acting Company production of The Cradle Will Rock. She also created the role of Norma Desmond in Sunset Boulevard, for which she was nominated for an Olivier Award, and recreated her Broadway performance of Maria Callas in Master Class.

    Film: Cliffs of Freedom (upcoming), The Comedian, Union Square, Parker, City by the Sea, David Mamet’s Heist, State and Main; Just Looking, Summer of Sam, The 24 Hour Woman, Family Prayers, Driving Miss Daisy, Witness.

    Television: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Penny Dreadful (Critics Choice nomination), Girls, American Horror Story: Coven, Law & Order: SVU, Glee, 30 Rock, PBS Great Performances The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Grammy Award for the broadcast’s recording), Ugly Betty, Will & Grace (as herself), PBS Great Performances’ Candide, Oz , the TNT film Monday Night Mayhem, PBS’ Evening At The Pops with John Williams and Yo Yo Ma, Falcone, Bonanno: A Godfather’s Story (Showtime); Frasier (1998 Emmy nomination); Law & Order, An Evening with Patti LuPone (PBS), the NBC movie Her Last Chance, Showtime’s ACE Award and Emmy nominated The Song Spinner (Daytime Emmy nomination, Best Actress), The Water Engine, L.B.J., AMC’s Remember WENN and ABC’s Life Goes On.

    Recordings include: Far Away Places, Patti LuPone at Les Mouches, The Lady with the Torch, and many original cast recordings including, most recently: War Paint, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Gypsy, and Sweeney Todd (both the 2006 Broadway revival cast recording and 2000 live performance recording on NY Philharmonic’s Special Editions Label).

    She is the author of the The New York Times bestseller Patti LuPone: A Memoir. www.pattilupone.net.

  • Mel Giedroyc

    Mel Giedroyc

    Sarah

    Mel Giedroyc

    Sarah

    Mel Giedroyc

    Mel’s theatre credits include Beatrice in Much Ado About Nothing (Rose Theatre Kingston) Luce (Southwark Playhouse), The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Playhouse), Eurobeat (Novello) and New Boy (Trafalgar Studios).

    Television credits include The Sound of Music Live, Miranda, Sadie J, Sorry I’ve Got No Head, Blessed and The Vicar of Dibley.

    Presenting work includes Strictly Come Dancing Live TourLetterbox, The Great British Bake Off, Let It Shine, Horrible Histories, Eurovision Song Contest 2015, Relatively Clever, The Gift, Mel and Sue, Now You See It, Collectaholics, Late Lunch and Light Lunch.

    Radio credits include The 4 O’Clock ShowCount Arthur Strong Series and The Mel & Sue Thing.

    Mel has also appeared in many comedy television shows including Would I Lie To You?Big Fat Quiz of The Year8 Out of Ten Cats and Richard Ayaode’s Travel Man.

  • Jonathan Bailey

    Jonathan Bailey

    Jamie

    Jonathan Bailey

    Jamie

    Jonathan Bailey

    Theatre credits include: The York Realist (Donmar Warehouse); King Lear (Chichester Festival Theatre); The Last Five Years (St James Theatre); American Psycho (Almeida Theatre); Othello (National Theatre); The Golden Story (Buckingham Palace); South Downs (West End/Chichester Festival Theatre); Carrot (Theatre 503/Lattitude); The House of Special Purpose (Chichester Festival Theatre); Girl With A Pearl Earrring (Cambridge/West End); The Mother Ship (Birmingham Rep); Pretend You Have Big Buildings (Royal Exchange Theatre); Beautiful Thing (Sound Theatre); King John (RSC); Les Miserables (Palace Theatre); Les Enfants Du Paradis (RSC); Christmas Carol (RSC).

    Television credits includeJack Ryan (Amazon/Paramount); W1A  (BBC); Chewing Gum (Retort/Channel 4); Hooten And The Lady (Sky 1); Crashing (Big Talk/E4); Broadchurch (Kudos/ITV); Doctor Who (BBC); Some Girls (BBC3); Me & Mrs Jones (BBC/Hartswood Films); Leonardo (BBC/Kindle); Groove High (Disney); Pram Face (BBC3); Campus (Channel 4); Lewis (ITV); Off The Hook (BBC); The Bill (ITV); Doctors (BBC); Golden Hour (ITV); Walk Away And I Stumble (LWT); Ferrari (RTL); Baddiel’s Syndrome (Sky One); Alice Through The Looking Glass (Channel 4); Bright Hair (BBC); Bramwell (ITV).

    Film credits include: The Mercy (Blueprint Pictures); Christ The Lord (1492 Pictures); Testament Of Youth (BBC/Heyday Films); Every Breath (Rich Mellis); St. Trinians (Fragile Films); Permanent Vacation (Whatever Entertainment); Five Children And It (Capitol).

  • George Blagden

    George Blagden

    PJ

    George Blagden

    PJ

    George Blagden

    Theatre credits include: Tartuffe (Theatre Royal Haymarket)The Pitchfork Disney (Shorditch Town Hall), Platinum (Hampstead Theatre).

    Film credits include: No Postage Necessary, Blood MoonThe PhilosophersLes MiserablesWrath Of The Titans.

    Televisions credits include: Versailles (Series 1-3), Black Mirror: Hand The DJ, The Vikings (Series 1-3).

  • Ashley Campbell

    Ashley Campbell

    Peter

    Ashley Campbell

    Peter

    Ashley Campbell

    Theatre credits include: Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare’s Globe), The Rover, The Two Noble Kinsmen (The Royal Shakespeare Company); The Rat Pack Live From Vegas (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Macbeth (Theatre Severn); Robin Hood (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Sunny Afternoon (Harold Pinter Theatre); The Colour Purple (The Menier Chocolate Factory); Street Scene (Théâtre du Châtelet Paris & The Gran Teatre del Liceu Barcelona); The Colored Museum (Talawa); Six Degrees of Separation (Old Vic Theatre); Five Guys Named Moe (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Tick, Tick, Boom! (Union Theatre); Little Fish (Finborough Theatre); Jack and the Beanstalk (The Barbican Centre); The Rat Pack (UK, European and US Tour); High Heel Parrot Fish (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Bomb-Mitty of Errors (New Ambassadors Theatre); Little Shop of Horrors (Edinburgh); Carousel (National Theatre); Carmen Jones (Old Vic Theatre); Fame (Victoria Palace Theatre).

    Television credits include: Scott and Bailey (ITV), Hollyoaks (Lime Pictures), Ultimate Force: Violent Solutions (ITV); William and Mary (ITV); The Mysti Show (BBC); From Bard to Verse (BBC3); Holby City (BBC).

    Film credits include: Mama Mia: Here We Go Again!; Jermaine and Elsie: Parts one and two (Winner: Best Drama Award at Portobello Film Festival 2017); Crossroad, Circles, Jam.

  • Richard Fleeshman

    Richard Fleeshman

    Andy

    Richard Fleeshman

    Andy

    Richard Fleeshman

    Theatre includes: Gideon Fletcher in The Last Ship (UK Tour); Sam Wheat in Ghost (original West End and Broadway cast – WhatsOnStage and BroadwayWorld UK Best Actor awards); Bobby Strong in Urinetown (St James); Warner in Legally Blonde (Savoy); George in Damsel in Distress (Chichester); Sky Masterson in Guys and Dolls (UK tour) and the UK and European stadium Red Piano tour, supporting Sir Elton John.

    Television work includes: Reign (Warner Bros); Coronation Street, Blue Murder and Midsomer Murders (ITV) and Call the Midwife and All the Small Things (BBC).

    Composer: All the Small Things title music, co-written with Sir Elton John, and Neon (Universal Records) in 2009.

    Radio drama includes: Etienne (Émile Zola season); Cyril in When Twilight Falls and Andrew Manson in The Citadel (BBC Radio 4).

  • Alex Gaumond

    Alex Gaumond

    Paul

    Alex Gaumond

    Paul

    Alex Gaumond

    Born and raised in Canada, Alex trained at Guildford School of Acting, graduating with a 1st Class BA(Hons).

    Theatre credits includes: Father/Marley in A Christmas Carol (Old Vic); Stuart Gellman in Caroline, or Change (Chichester Festival Theatre); Petruchio in The Taming Of The Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre); Bob Cratchit in A Christmas Carol (Lyceum Theatre); Larry Bonk in The Trial of Jane Fonda (Park Theatre); The Baker in Into the Woods (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); Adam in Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Autolycus, Proteus and other roles in Shakespeare’s Birthday Bash (RSC); Beadle Bamford in Sweeney Todd (ENO); Freddy Benson in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Savoy Theatre); Miss Trunchbull in Matilda (RSC, Cambridge Theatre); Alberto Beddini in Top Hat (Aldwych Theatre); Jesus in Jesus Christ Superstar (Ljubljana Festival, Slovenia); Galileo in We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre, Whatsonstage Awards 2012 nomination for Best Takeover in a Role); Emmett Forrest in Legally Blonde (Savoy Theatre, original cast, Olivier Awards and Whatsonstage Awards 2011 nominations for Best Actor in a Musical); Galileo in We Will Rock You (original UK tour, 2009); Ray Sunshine in Desperately Seeking Susan (Novello Theatre); Rusty Charlie and understudy Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls (Donmar Warehouse UK tour); Sunday In The Park With George (Wyndham’s Theatre); Tom Jenkins in Scrooge (London Palladium); Malcolm MacGregor in The Full Monty (original UK tour); Hart in Unity 1918 (Old Vic Theatre); Man 1 in Something About You (Jermyn Street and Bridewell Theatres); understudy Chris in Miss Saigon (Manila and Asian tour); understudy Malcolm, Jerry and Ethan in The Full Monty (Prince Of Wales Theatre); Gone (New Ambassadors Theatre); Jesus Christ Superstar (West End International); Frank Abercoed in Florodora (Finborough Theatre, London); Miss Saigon (UK tour); Fred Graham/Petruchio in Kiss Me, Kate (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford); Sondheim Tonight Gala Concert (Barbican Centre).

    Workshops include: Various roles in Writing Masterclasses (National Theatre); Gabriel in Simon Amungem; Alverus in The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Erol Craig/Zorro in Easter Parade; Craig in Fanatical; Joey in Miss Atomic Bomb; Philippe in Only The Brave; Tony Visconti in 20th Century Boy; Desperately Seeking Susan; Lt Ratcliffe in Billy Budd.

    Recordings include: Songs from Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (JAY Records); The Confession Room (Concept Recording); The Concrete Jungle (International Studio Cast Recording); Legally Blonde (Original London Cast Recording); Scrooge (London Palladium Cast Recording, with Tommy Steele); Told You So (Original Cast Recording); The Pilgrim’s Progress (Original Cast Recording); Sondheim Tonight Gala Concert.

  • Richard Henders

    Richard Henders

    David

    Richard Henders

    David

    Richard Henders

    Richard Henders trained at Mabel Fletcher. His work in theatre includes The Beaux Stratagem, The White Gaurd, Caroline or Change, Love’s Labour’s, Lost, Anything Goes, The Cherry Orchard, Summerfolk, The Merchant of Venice, Candide, and Frogs, all at The National Theatre. Oh! What a Lovely War on tour for the National Theatre and at the Roundhouse; Hallisinia at the National and at Tate Gallery; Alice in Wonderland for the RSC; Fortune’s Fool at the Old Vic; 55 Days at Hampstead; Little Platoons and Kiss the Sky at the Bush; The Seagull at Bristol Old Vic; Pacific Overtures (Olivier Nomination) at the Donmar Warehouse; Three Sisters at Chichester; The Knocky at the Royal Court; Julius Ceasar at Birmingham Rep; The Cherry Blossom Tree and The Warehouse at Liverpool Playhouse; Captain Swing at Leeds Playhouse; An Absolute Turkey in the West End; Stolen Christmas and the Secrets Of Theodore Brown at the Unicorn; Macbeth at Manchester Royal Exchange; Just So at the Tricycle; London by Lamplight for Polka; Cutter’s Story at the Avignon International Festival; As You Like It with Cheek by Jowl on a world tour; A Tribute to the Blues Brothers and Rookery Nook on tour; and The Lord of the Rings in the West End.

    TV Includes Holby City, Kingdom, Inspector Lynley Mysteries, Foyle’s War, The Children of the New Forest, Pie in the Sky, Can You Hear Me Thinking?, Brother Cadfael, The NarnIa Chronicles, Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit and Brookside.

    Film includes Beauty, Pork Steak, The Merchant of Venice, Vroom, Daddy’s Little Helper and A Night with a Woman, a Day with Charlie.

  • Ben Lewis

    Ben Lewis

    Larry

    Ben Lewis

    Larry

    Ben Lewis

    Theatre

    Ben has spent the past year playing the title role in The Phantom of the Opera at Her Majesty’s Theatre in London’s West End. Other recent theatre credits include: Frank Butler in Annie Get Your Gun (Crucible Theatre – Sheffield), Love Me Tender (Original UK Cast), Forbidden Broadway (Menier Chocolate Factory and West End), Candide (Menier Chocolate Factory), and Therese Raquin (Finborough Theatre). Ben also played The Phantom in the original Australian production of Love Never Dies (The Really Useful Company). For his performance Ben won the award for Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical at the Sydney Theatre Awards.

    Other theatre credits include: Carl-Magnus in Sondheim’s A Little Night Music (Opera Australia), Sir Galahad in Spamalot (Original Australian cast) directed by Mike Nichols, Urinetown (Sydney Theatre Company), Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical (Original Australian cast), The Odyssey (Malthouse and Black Swan Theatre Company), Side by Side By Sondheim (Theatre Royal, Sydney), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (WildRumpus), The Windows Project (Darlinghurst Theatre), and Metro Street (Production Company).

    Film & Television

    The Phantom in Love Never Dies (Universal Pictures/The Really Useful Company), Doctors (BBC Television), McLeod’s Daughters (Channel 9 Australia).

    Ben has also performed as a solo artist at numerous major events including Andrew Lloyd Webber – A Musical Celebration (Royal Hospital Chelsea), West End Live! (Trafalgar Square – London), Carols By Candlelight (Channel Nine Australia), 2012 Helpmann Awards, and 2007 APEC Summit (Sydney Opera House).

    Ben has recorded Original Cast Albums for Love Never Dies – (The Really Useful Group) Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical and Morgan’s Run (ABC Classics/Symphony Australia) and features in the Andrew Lloyd Webber Unmasked: Platinum Collection. He has worked extensively as a concert artist including as a soloist with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra at the Sydney Opera House, and has worked in radio drama for the BBC.

    A graduate of the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, Ben is a proud member of Actor’s Equity.

  • Daisy Maywood

    Daisy Maywood

    Susan

    Daisy Maywood

    Susan

    Daisy Maywood

    Theatre credits include: The Flying Lovers of Vitebsk (Kneehigh – UK / International Tour), Promises Promises (Southwark Playhouse), Wonder.Land (National Theatre), Medea (National Theatre), A Chorus Line (London Palladium), West Side Story (RSC/Sage Gateshead), Gypsy (Leicester Curve), 42nd Street (Leicester Curve), The Phantom of The Opera (25th Anniversary Royal Albert Hall) and Les Miserables (25th Anniversary O2/Queens Theatre)

    Television/Film credits include:  April Compton in Doctors (BBC); London Road (CUBA Pictures).  

  • Jennifer Saayeng

    Jennifer Saayeng

    Jenny

    Jennifer Saayeng

    Jenny

    Jennifer Saayeng

    Theatre credits include: Caroline or Change (Chichester Festival Theatre); Ragtime (Charing Cross Theatre); Dusty (Workshop/Maria Friedman); A Kid Like Jake (Workshop/Sam Yates); Dr Feelgood (Workshop/Sam Yates); Committee (Workshop/Adam Penford); Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Donmar Warehouse); The Etienne Sisters (Stratford East); City of Angels (Donmar Warehouse); The Color Purple (Menier Chocolate Factory); X Factor the Musical (Workshop); Sister Act (Kilworth House); The Praise Singer (Workshop); Chess (Toronto); Ghost The Musical (West End); Not Quite Gospel (Birmingham Rep); Hairspray (Original UK Tour)

    TV/Film credits include: Katy Farr in Vera (ITV); DC Amelia Gayle in Eastenders (BBC); Noa in Emerald City TV (Series – NBC)

  • Matthew Seadon-Young

    Matthew Seadon-Young

    Theo

    Matthew Seadon-Young

    Theo

    Matthew Seadon-Young

    Theatre credits includes: John Wilkes Booth in Assassins (Gate Theatre, Dublin), Will Bloom in Big Fish (The Other Palace), Gerry Goffin in Beautiful (Aldwych Theatre), Tony in Billy Elliot (Victoria Palace), Anthony Hope in ENO’s Sweeney Todd (London Coliseum), Bobby Strong in Urinetown (Apollo Theatre, Shaftsbury Ave), The School for Scandal (Theatre Royal Bath), She Stoops to Conquer (National Theatre) Luke/Musician in The Architects (SHUNT), Les Miserables (Queens Theatre), and The Laramie Project (Wild Oats Productions).

    Film includes: Pride and Les Miserables.

    Other Credits include: Solo/Step-Out Vocalist BBC Proms 67 (2015) John Wilson Orchestra (Royal Albert Hall), Vocalist for the Les Miserables Ensemble at the 85th Academy Awards ‘Oscars’ (Dolby).

  • Gavin Spokes

    Gavin Spokes

    Harry

    Gavin Spokes

    Harry

    Gavin Spokes

    Theatre includes: Charles Ingram in Quiz (WEST END/Chichester Festival Theatre), Against (Almeida), Mr Snow in Carousel (ENO), Olivier Award Nomination for his Performance as Nicely Nicely Johnson in Guys and Dolls, (West End), Francis in One Man Two Guvnors, (National Tour/ West End/National Theatre); 1984 (West End/Headlong UK Tour/Almeida Theatre); Dame Nanny Nora in Sleeping Beauty (Hackney Empire), Toad in The Wind in The Willows (Northampton Theatre Royal); Laurel and Hardy (Watermill Theatre); She Stoops to Conquer (National Theatre); Noises Off (New Wolsey); Up on the Roof (Oldham Coliseum/UK tour); Guys and Dolls (Salisbury Playhouse/ Theatre Clwyd/Ipswich); Flashdance the Musical (UK Tour); Emma (UK Tour); Holes (Stratford East); Stop Dreamin (Uk Tour); Sleeping Beauty (Wakefield Theatre Royal); Who Goes Bare? (UK Tour);

    Theatre credits in the US include Oklahoma, Assassins and The Grimm Tales.

    Television credits includes: Brexit, Man Down, Will, Utopia, Holby City, Obsession, Hollyoaks, The Cast, Lunch Monkeys,
    The Bill.

    Film includes: Made of Honour (Sony/Columbia pictures).

    Gavin trained at LIPA & with the NYMT

  • Michael Colbourne

    Michael Colbourne

    Understudy Andy, PJ & Theo

    Michael Colbourne

    Understudy Andy, PJ & Theo

    Michael Colbourne

    Michael trained at Guildford School of Acting (BA Hons Musical Theatre). Whilst training, Michael’s credits consist of Warner in Legally BlondeFootloose, Songs For A New World and Mr March in Steven Luke Walker’s Little Women.

    Professional theatre credits include: Jimmy in Throughly Modern Millie (UK Tour); 1st Cover Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (UK Tour); Enjolras in Les Miserables (Queen’s Theatre); The Go-Between (Apollo Theatre); Jack in Jack And The Beanstalk (Qdos); Aladdin in Aladdin(Qdos); Mr Lindquist in A Little Night Music (Palace Theatre); Vocalist in Barricade Boys (Sisco Entertainment); Young Buddy in Follies (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre); Axel in The Other School (National Youth Music Theatre); Grimaldi in Cinderella: Boom or Bust (Theatre Royal Drury Lane).

    Additional work and television credits include: Vocalist in Tell Me On A Sunday (St James Theatre) and Featured Ensemble in Jule, Jerry & Steve (Alex Parker Productions). Workshops: Paradise Lost (Eric Whitacre), WaterbabiesThe Devil’s Advocate and After you (Alex Parker) Television: Dancer in Pride and Prejudice – Having A Ball (BBC2).

  • Francesca Ellis

    Francesca Ellis

    Understudy Joanne & Sarah

    Francesca Ellis

    Understudy Joanne & Sarah

    Francesca Ellis

    Francesca trained at The Arts Educational Schools, London on The Andrew Lloyd Webber Scholarship.

    Theatre credits include: Company directed by Sam Mendes (Donmar/west end) Alternate Donna in Mamma Mia (International tour) The Duck House directed by Terry Johnson (Vaudeville West End)The Railway Children (Waterloo Station) It’s A Wonderful Life (New Wolsey, Ipswich) National tours of: Les Miserables, Oklahoma! and The Pirates of Penzance. Trial by Jury (Bow St Magistrates Court, Covent Garden Festival) Gilbert & Sullivan Season with The Carl Rosa Opera (Gielgud, West End & US tour); Simply The Best (Oldham Coliseum); Loadsamoney (Coliseum Coliseum); Sweet Charity (English Theatre Frankfurt); Hair the musical (Spectrum Arena, Oslo); The Mirror Never Lies (Cockpit Theatre); Half Broken Things (Tristan Bates Theatre).

    Workshops include: From Page To Stage Showcases (The Other Palace/Aria Entertainment); Dearly Beloved (Aldwych); The Amazing Mr. Blunden (Theatre Museum Covent Garden); Only You Can Save Mankind (Soho Laundry).

  • Ewan Gillies

    Ewan Gillies

    Understudy Paul, Peter & Jamie

    Ewan Gillies

    Understudy Paul, Peter & Jamie

    Ewan Gillies

    Trained: BA (Hons) in Musical Theatre from Arts Educational Schools, London.

    Theatre credits include: Ensemble Cover Dexter Singin’ in the Rain (Théâtre du Châtelet); Maurice & Hotel Manager TopHat (Kilworth House); Ensemble Cover Boris Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (West Yorkshire Playhouse & UK Tour); Ensemble Evita (Ljubljana Festival); Swing & Cover Sky/Father in Mamma Mia! (Novello Theatre, London); Ensemble White Christmas (Pitlochry Festival Theatre); Phantom & Cover Brad/Riff Raff/Rocky/Eddie/Dr Scott The Rocky Horror Show (European Tour); Swing & Cover Eddie/Sky Mamma Mia! (Prince of Wales, London) & (International Tour); Dance Captain & Swing in the Original London cast of Hairspray (Shaftsbury Theatre, London); Follies In Concert (London Palladium); Jack and the Beanstalk (Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield).

    Television credits include: The Royal Variety Performance (BBC); This Morning (ITV); The Paul
    O’Grady Show (ITV); Hairspray, The School Musical (Sky One); Wetten, Dass? (ZDF, German, Swiss and Austrian Television).

    Recordings: London Olympics Opening Ceremony 2012

    Concerts: Stephen Sondheim’s 75th Birthday Gala (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane).

  • Grant Neal

    Grant Neal

    Understudy David, Harry & Larry

    Grant Neal

    Understudy David, Harry & Larry

    Grant Neal

    Theatre credits include: Mario Gallo in San Domino (Tristan Bates Theatre); Don Lockwood in Singin’ in the Rain (Pitlochry); Chester in High Society (The Mill at Sonning); Colonal/Caterpillar/ King of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland (Gordon Craig Theatre); Herr Zeller/Captain Von Trapp in The Sound of Music (National Tour); An Evening with Kristin Chenoweth (Royal Albert Hall); Will Scarletti in Hoods! (Arts Theatre); Phillip Murrey in Sleeping Arrangements (Landor Theatre); Bob Wallace in White Christmas (Pitlochry Festival Theatre); Jim Hargreaves in Thirteen Days (Arcola Theatre); Billy Flynn, Mary Sunshine and Amos Hart on numerous occasions in Chicago (Garrick, Cambridge and Adelphi Theatres); Cover Captain Von Trapp in The Sound of Music (National tour); Jack in Tomorrow Morning (Landor Theatre); Imagine This (New London Theatre); Into The Woods (Lindbury Studio ROH); Evita (Adelphi Theatre);  Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (London Palladium); Boogie Nights (National Tour); Booby Cherval in Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens (Jacks Cabaret Bar); Anything Goes (National Tour); Grease (National Tour); The Goodbye Girl (National Tour); Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (Gaiety Theatre); Oklahoma! (Perth Repertory); They’re Playing Our Song (Stephen Joseph Theatre).

    Television credits include: Melissa Pasta (Boo Productions);  World of Warships Commercial; Hero in NFU Commercial;  (Agony (Live TV) and Children in Need (BBC).

    Film credits include: The EntertainerImagine This (Live recording).

  • Jaimie Pruden

    Jaimie Pruden

    Understudy Jenny & Susan

    Jaimie Pruden

    Understudy Jenny & Susan

    Jaimie Pruden

    Theatre credits include: Lily in The Secret Garden (Barn Theatre, Cirencester); Mary Poppins in Disney’s Believe (Disney Cruise Lines) and Jane Fairfax in Emma (Nebraska Repertory Theatre).

    Company marks Jaimie’s West End debut.

  • Stephen Sondheim

    Music & Lyrics

    Stephen Sondheim

    Music & Lyrics

    Stephen Sondheim wrote the music and lyrics for Saturday Night (1954), A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (1962), Anyone Can Whistle (1964), Company (1970), A Little Night Music (1973), The Frogs (1974), Pacific Overtures (1976), Sweeney Todd (1979), Merrily We Roll Along (1981), Sunday in the Park With George (1984), Into the Woods (1987), Assassins (1991), Passion (1994) and Road Show (2008), as well as lyrics for West Side Story (1957), Gypsy (1959), Do I Hear a Waltz? (1965) and additional lyrics for Candide (1973), Side by Side by Sondheim (1976), Marry Me a Little (1981), You’re Gonna Love Tomorrow (1983), Putting it Together (1993/99), Moving On (2001) and Sondheim on Sondheim (2010) are anthologies of his work as composer and lyricist. For films, he composed the scores of Stavisky (1974), co-composed Reds (1981) and wrote songs for Dick Tracy (1990). He also wrote songs for the TV production Evening Primrose (1966), co-authored the film The Last of Sheila (1973) and the play Getting Away With Murder (1996) and provided incidental music for the plays The Girls of Summer (1956), Invitation to a March (1961), Twigs (1971) and The Enclave (1973).

    Stephen Sondheim is on the Council of the Dramatists Guild, the national association of playwrights, composers and lyricists, having served as its President from 1973 to 1981, in which year he founded Young Playwrights Inc to develop and promote the work of American playwrights aged 18 years and younger. His collected lyrics with attendant essays have been published in two volumes: Finishing the Hat (2010) and Look, I Made A Hat (2011). In 2010 the Broadway theatre formerly known as Henry Miller’s Theatre was renamed in his honour.

  • George Furth

    Book

    George Furth

    Book

    George Furth’s collaborations with Stephen Sondheim include the musicals Company and Merrily We Roll Along and the drama Getting Away with Murder.

    Furth’s plays include Twigs, The Supporting Cast and Precious Sons. He also wrote the book for the Kander and Ebb musical, The Act.

  • Marianne Elliott

    Director

    Marianne Elliott

    Director

    Marianne Elliott is Artistic Director of Elliott & Harper Productions. Marianne was an Associate Director at the National Theatre for 10 years where, most recently, she directed Tony Kushner’s Angels in America. It will transfer to Broadway in March 2018.

    Her work for the NT includes the multi-award-winning War Horse and The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time. War Horse, co-directed with Tom Morris, transferred to the West End and Broadway, and has toured the UK and Ireland, had two tours of North America, plus runs in Canada, Toronto, Berlin and China. War Horse’s many awards include the Tony Award for Best Direction of a Play. Marianne’s production of The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time transferred from the NT to the West End and Broadway, as well as touring the UK and Ireland and North America, winning Marianne an Olivier and Tony Award for Best Director and the South Bank Show Arts Award.

    At the National Theatre, Marianne also directed Husbands & Sons (a co-production with the Royal Exchange Theatre), Rules for Living, The Light Princess Port, Season’s Greetings, Women Beware Women, All’s Well That Ends Well, Mrs Affleck, Harper Regan, Saint Joan (Olivier Award for Best Revival, South Bank Show Award), Thérèse Raquin and Pillars of the Community (Evening Standard Best Director Award) for the NT. She was an Associate Director at the Royal Court, where her productions include Stoning Mary, Notes on Falling Leaves, The Sugar Syndrome and Local. Previously she was an Artistic Director of the Royal Exchange Theatre where she directed Port, Design for Living, Les Blancs, As You Like It, A Woman of No Importance, Nude with Violin, Fast Food, Martin Yesterday, Deep Blue Sea, Mad for It, Poor Superman and I Have Been Here Before. Other theatre includes Sweet Bird of Youth at the Old Vic, Much Ado About Nothing for the RSC and The Little Foxes at the Donmar Warehouse.

  • Liam Steel

    Choreographer

    Liam Steel

    Choreographer

    Liam is a multi-award winning choreographer and director whose work has included creating productions for the National Theatre, The Globe, RSC, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Nottingham Playhouse, The Lyric Hammersmith, Birmingham Rep, Southampton’s Nuffield Theatre, Northampton Theatre Royal, Tamasha Theatre Company (with whom he received a Herald Angel Award for Outstanding Choreographic Achievement), The Royal Court, Headlong Theatre Co, Manchester Royal Exchange, Chichester Festival Theatre, Contact Theatre, Frantic Assembly, and six productions at the Library Theatre, Manchester. He is a core collaborator at Regents Park Open Air Theatre and has worked on ten productions there over ten seasons, including co-directing and choreographing Sondheim’s Into The Woods, which was awarded an Olivier award for Best Musical Revival and was remounted at the Delacorte Theatre in New York’s Central Park.

    Opera direction includes Opera Holland Park, a special commission from the Royal Opera House and 6 productions for English Touring Opera, including his acclaimed production of Britten’s Paul Bunyan, which was awarded an Olivier award for Outstanding Achievement in Opera.

    He has created many award winning contemporary dance commissions, choreographed for Musical Theatre on the West End and Broadway; and in 2016 was granted the honour of creating original choreography for the acclaimed production of West Side Story for the Salzburg Festival.

    In the commercial sector his work includes choreographing numerous TV advertising campaigns, including creating the staging for the worldwide 2012 London Olympic campaign for Coca Cola. Film work includes creating all the musical staging and choreography for the film version of the musical Les Misérables – winner of 3 Oscars, 4 BAFTAS and 3 Golden Globes – including Best Motion Picture.

     

     

     

     

  • Joel Fram

    Musical Supervisor & Conductor

    Joel Fram

    Musical Supervisor & Conductor

    Joel Fram is an international music supervisor, conductor, arranger, and producer who has worked extensively in London’s West End and on Broadway, as well as overseeing numerous productions in Europe, Japan, and Australia.

    Broadway conducting credits include Wicked, Scandalous, Sweet Smell of Success, The Music Man, James Joyce’s The Dead, Jumpers, and Cats.  West End productions include the London premiere of Wicked (starring Idina Menzel) and Forbidden Broadway at the Vaudeville Theatre.  Joel also music directed and conducted the world premiere of two Andrew Lippa musicals, john & jen and The Little Princess.  He made his Lincoln Center debut conducting I Am Harvey Milk, featuring the Orchestra of St. Luke’s and starring Kristin Chenoweth.

    Arrangement credits include vocal arrangements for the Broadway production of Scandalous and musical arrangements, original music, and digitally sampled remixes for the ballet Pictures from an Exhibition at both the Sadler’s Wells and Young Vic theatres in London, in collaboration with the director Daniel Kramer.

    As a producer, in 2002 Joel created the award-winning “New Voices” concert series at New York’s Symphony Space, which premieres over fifty new songs each year and features the work of both up-and-coming theatre writers as well as new songs by established composers.  For Stephen Sondheim’s 75th birthday, he co-produced and curated the 12-hour marathon concert “Wall to Wall Stephen Sondheim” working closely with Sondheim and other major artists, including Patti LuPone, Bernadette Peters, Neil Patrick Harris, Angela Lansbury, Michael Cerveris, and Elaine Stritch.  Recently, he has also produced and curated “Wall to Wall Cabaret,” “Frank Sinatra at 100” and “Wall to Wall Stephen Schwartz.”

    As a major proponent of new writing for the musical theatre, Joel currently oversees the Musical Theatre Writing Workshop at the National Theatre and is a Creative Producer at the Universal Music UK Theatre Division.

  • Bunny Christie

    DESIGNER

    Bunny Christie

    DESIGNER

    Bunny has worked for the RSC, Young Vic, Donmar Warehouse, Old Vic, Royal Court, Birmingham Rep, Manchester Royal Exchange, Bristol Old Vic, Edinburgh Lyceum, Glasgow Tron, the Royal Albert Hall as well as many fringe venues and site-specific work.

    Bunny has a long association with the National Theatre, designing and devising shows in each of its theatre spaces and in the NT Studio. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time began life at the NT and subsequently transferred to the West End, winning seven Olivier Awards including Best Design. It then opened on Broadway, winning her a Tony Award, and is currently on an international tour. She designed People Places and Things at the NT, which transferred to the Wyndham’s Theatre and will open shortly in NY. Other recent work there includes The Red Barn directed by Robert Icke.

    Many of her productions have been filmed for NT Live or by the BBC and she was Production Designer on Swansong starring John Gielgud, which was nominated for an Oscar as Best Short Film.

    She has won three Olivier Awards, an Evening Standard Award and a Critics’ Circle Award for various shows at the NT.

    She designed the all-women Shakespeare Trilogy at the Donmar Warehouse directed by Phyllida Lloyd. Julius Caesar and Henry IV transferred to NY and the productions were hailed as ‘One of the most important theatrical events of the year.’ The Tempest completed the Trilogy and all three were performed at the Donmar at King’s Cross in a new theatre space and bar which she designed. A film of the production of Julius Caesar premiered at the Edinburgh Film Festival.

    Opera work includes: Medea (ENO) and Tosca (Houston Grand Opera). Whilst in Houston she collaborated with André Previn, designing the world premiere of his opera Brief Encounter.

    Other work includes: Ink by James Graham at the Almeida and Duke of York’s.

  • Neil Austin

    Lighting Designer

    Neil Austin

    Lighting Designer

    West End includes: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Palace); Ink, No Man’s Land (Duke of York’s); Labour of Love, Photograph 51, Shakespeare in Love and Henry V (Coward) The Goat, Great Britain,(Haymarket); Travesties, A Life in the Theatre (Apollo); Buried Child, The Hothouse and Dealers Choice (Trafalgar Studios); The Weir, Hamlet, Madame de Sade and Twelfth Night (Wyndham’s); The Sunshine Boys (Savoy); South Downs, The Browning Version, Death and the Maiden and The Childrens Hour (Comedy/Pinter); Piaf, The Prisoner of Second Avenue (Vaudeville); Frost/Nixon (Gielgud); King Lear, The Seagull (RSC: New London); Bend it Like Beckham (Phoenix); Betty Blue Eyes and Much Ado About Nothing (Novello).

    Other Theatre includes: Translations; Three Days in the Country; Rules for Living; Dara; Liolà; Children of the Sun; The Cherry Orchard; Women Beware Women; London Assurance; The White Guard; Oedipus; Philistines; The Man of Mode; Thérèse Raquin (National Theatre); Albion, Ink, The Treatment, Medea (Almeida); Henry IV; Julius Caesar; The Night Alive; Spelling Bee; King Lear; Passion; The Wild Duck; After Miss Julie; Caligula (Donmar Warehouse); Birdland; The Faith Machine; Tusk Tusk (Royal Court); Travesties; Assassins; Dealer’s Choice (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Dazzle (Found 111); King Lear; The Seagull, King John, Much Ado abut Nothing, Romeo & Juliet, Julius Caesar, Two Gentlemen of Verona (RSC)

    Broadway includes: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Travesties, Hughie; Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; Evita; Red; Hamlet; The Seafarer; Frost/Nixon.

    Neil was the Recipient of the 2017 Laurence Olivier Award and the 2017 WhatsOnStage Award for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the 2011 Laurence Olivier Award for The White Guard, the 2010 Tony Award and Drama Desk Award for Red.

  • Ian Dickinson

    Sound Designer

    Ian Dickinson

    Sound Designer

    Ian’s most recent designs include Fatherland (MIF), Junkyard (Headlong), Common, Angels in America, Husbands & Sons, Evening at the Talk House, The Red Lion, Rules for Living, A Taste of Honey, Emil and the Detectives, Port, This House and The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Olivier Award) – all for the NT. Other recent shows: Before I Leave (NTW), Love’s Sacrifice (RSC), The Nether (Duke of York’s), The River (Broadway), The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Broadway and UK tour), The Machine (Manchester International Festival), Elegy, Roots and The Weir (Donmar Warehouse), A Midsummer Night’s Dream and To Kill a Mockingbird (Regent’s Park Open Air), Uncle Vanya and Before the Party (Almeida), Hangmen and The River (Royal Court). Ian has been with the Autograph design team since 2009, and before that was Head of Sound at the Royal Court, where he designed the sound for over 50 productions.

  • Chris Fisher

    Illusions Designer

    Chris Fisher

    Illusions Designer

    Chris Fisher has worked as a magician and illusionist in a variety of different circles as a close-up and stage magician and is a member of The Magic Circle.

    Theatre credits as Illusion Consultant include: Julie (National Theatre); Angels in America (National Theatre & Broadway); Macbeth (RSC, Swan Theatre); Barnum (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Hypocrite (Hull Truck Theatre/RSC, Swan Theatre); Big The Musical (Plymouth Theatre Royal/Dublin Bord Gáis Theatre); No Man’s Land (Wyndham’s); The Alchemist (RSC, Swan Theatre); Into the Woods (Royal Exchange); Here We Go, Treasure Island (NT); Xanadu (Southwark Playhouse); The Skriker (Royal Exchange); Frøken Julie (Aarhus Theatre, Denmark).

    As Illusions Associate: Harry Potter & The Cursed Child (Palace Theatre, London & Broadway); Pinocchio (National Theatre); and Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane).

  • David Cullen

    Orchestrator

    David Cullen

    Orchestrator

    David Cullen studied composition at the Royal Academy of Music in the 1960s with Richard Rodney Bennett. Subsequently he has worked as a keyboard player, composer, record producer and arranger. He is best known as the orchestrator of musicals in London and New York, particularly those of Andrew Lloyd Webber – Cats, Starlight Express, Song and Dance, Aspects of Love, Sunset Boulevard, By Jeeves, Whistle Down the Wind, Beautiful Game, The Phantom of the Opera, The Woman in White and Love Never Dies. New York Drama Desk award for the orchestrations of Phantom of the Opera, nominated again for Aspects of Love, nominated for a Tony for re-orchestrations of Tchaikovsky’s Swan Lake. Other musicals he has orchestrated include Abbacadabra, Children of Eden, Shogun the Musical, Stepping Out, Edna – the Spectacle, Schikaneder and four London revivals – Can-can, The Baker’s Wife, Carmen Jones, Parade as well as The Wizard of Oz. He has composed music for several UK television series including Relative Strangers, Surgical Spirit and The Bretts. He provided orchestrations for the Disney productions of Geppetto and Cinderella and the movies of The Phantom of the Opera and Cats.

  • Sam Davis

    Dance Arrangements

    Sam Davis

    Dance Arrangements

    Broadway credits as arranger, orchestrator, and/or conductor include An American in Paris, Prince of Broadway, Holiday Inn, Gigi, Side Show, Drood, Big Fish, Scandalous, and Curtains.  Film and television credits include Beauty and the Beast (2017), Hail, Caesar!, “A Christmas Story Live,” and “Good Behavior.” As composer: Bunnicula, Red Eye of Love, Love and Real Estate (all off-Broadway), The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare in the Park.) Other theater work includes arranger/orchestrator for Susan Stroman’s The Beast in the Jungle (Vineyard Theater), Little Dancer and The Trumpet of the Swan (the Kennedy Center), and music supervisor for the 2009 national tour of Dreamgirls.  Winner of the Jonathan Larson Award.

    For more information, visit samdavismusic.com

  • Alastair Coomer CDG

    Casting Director

    Alastair Coomer CDG

    Casting Director

    Alastair is the Head of Casting at the National Theatre, where he works on productions across the repertory.
    Prior to the NT he was Casting Director at the Donmar Warehouse for five years. Notable productions there included The Weir, Coriolanus, My Night with Reg, Privacy, City of Angels, The Vote, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Faith Healer, The Way of the World, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Aristocrats and Measure for Measure.

    In 2017 he cast Josie Rourke’s debut feature film Mary Queen of Scots (Working Title/ Focus) featuring Saoirse Ronan and Margot Robbie.

    He was previously Deputy Head of Casting at the National Theatre where his work included the original productions of This House, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night- Time, One Man, Two Guvnors and War Horse.
    He has worked extensively on productions in the West End, for London fringe venues, and various regional and touring theatre companies.

  • Charlotte Sutton CDG

    Casting Director

    Charlotte Sutton CDG

    Casting Director

    Theatre includes: The Chalk Garden, random/generations, Present Laughter, Quiz, The Norman Conquests, The Stepmother, Fiddler on the Roof, Sweet Bird of Youth, Caroline, or Change, Strife, Mack and Mabel (Chichester Festival Theatre); Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Wyndham’s, BAM & LA); Winter, tradeDutchman (Young Vic); Nell Gwynn (ETT tour & Shakespeare’s Globe); My Brilliant Friend (Rose, Kingston); The Pitchfork Disney, Killer (Shoreditch Town Hall); Annie Get Your GunLady Chatterley’s LoverFlowers for Mrs Harris, Waiting for Godot, Queen Coal (Sheffield Theatres); A Pacifist’s Guide to the War on Cancer (Complicite/NT); Sheppey, German Skerries (Orange Tree); Insignificance, Much Ado About Nothing, Jumpy (Theatr Clwyd); Henry V, Twelfth Night Re-Imagined (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre);The Buskers Opera (Park); Hedda Gabler, Little Shop of Horrors (Salisbury Playhouse); Goodnight Mister Tom (Duke of York’s & tour – for ATG); wonder.land (Manchester International Festival & National Theatre); Albion (Bush); The Light Princess, Emil and the Detectives, The Elephantom (National Theatre); One Man, Two Guvnors (Theatre Royal Haymarket recasts); The Rise and Shine of Comrade Fiasco, I’d Rather Goya Robbed Me of My Sleep Than Some Other A*sehole,  Gruesome Playground Injuries (Gate); Our Big Land (New Wolsey, Ipswich, and tour);  Forever House (Drum Theatre, Plymouth); Cabaret (Savoy & National Tour); Desire Under the Elms(Lyric Hammersmith); Not Another Musical(Latitude Festival); Run! A Sports Day Musical(Polka Theatre); Shivered (Southwark Playhouse); The Tour Guide (Edinburgh Festival); Bunny (Underbelly, Edinburgh/Soho Theatre/59E59, NY) and First Lady Suite (Union Theatre).