A new theatre company founded by
Tony & Olivier Award-winning director
Marianne Elliott and Producer Chris Harper

View All productions

THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE

Step through the wardrobe this winter into the magical kingdom of Narnia. Join Lucy, Edmund, Susan and Peter for the most mystical of adventures to a faraway land where it’s always winter, but never Christmas … 

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe is presented by West Yorkshire Playhouse, Elliott & Harper Productions and Catherine Schreiber.

Bringing the show to life alongside director Sally Cookson is a stellar creative team which includes War Horse designer Rae Smith, sound designer Ian Dickinson, writer in the room Adam Peck, movement director Dan Canham, lighting designer Bruno Poet and music by Benji Bower.

I’D PAY GOOD MONEY TO SEE SALLY COOKSON ADAPT ALMOST ANYTHING. AFTER HER VERSIONS OF JANE EYRE, PETER PAN, HETTY FEATHER AND CINDERELLA, SHE HAS PROVED HERSELF AS INVENTIVE AND EMOTIONAL A THEATRE-MAKER AS WE HAVE.
The Times
SALLY COOKSON, ONE OF BRITISH THEATRE’S HOTTEST PROPERTIES AT THE HELM OF THE NEW VERSION OF THE CLASSIC STORY. A SERIOUS REASON TO BE CHEERFUL.
Yorkshire Post

29 November 2017 – 21 January 2018

West Yorkshire Playhouse, Playhouse Square, Quarry Hill, Leeds, LS2 7UP

Evenings: Mon – Sat, 7pm | Matinees: 1:30pm

Tickets are available from the West Yorkshire Playhouse website.

BOOK NOW

Cast and Creative

  • John Leader

    John Leader

    Edmund

    John Leader

    Edmund

    John Leader

    Training: East 15 Acting School.

    Theatre includes: Chigger Foot Boys (Tara Arts Theatre); Peter Pan, War Horse (National Theatre); Running Wild (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Orange Tree); Beasty Baby (Theatre Rites/Polka Theatre); Alice’s Adventures Underground (Les Enfants Terribles); Clown (Pohang Bada International Festival, South Korea).

  • Amalia Vitale

    Amalia Vitale

    Ensemble

    Amalia Vitale

    Ensemble

    Amalia Vitale

    Training: Birmingham School of Acting graduating in 2011.

    Theatre include: Jeramee, Hartleby and Oooglemoore (The Unicorn Theatre), Primetime (The Royal Court), Beauty and The Beast (Cambridge Junction), The Light Princess (Tobacco Factory) Hysteria (Theatre Royal Bath), Dangerous Mneumonics, The Brummie Patrocleia (Arcola Theatre) In A Box, (Off Cut Festival); The Toy Theatre (Birmingham REP) Asylum, If A Ten Tonne Truck (Theatre 503) Hunting Of The Snark (Latitude Festival).

    Film & TV includes: Midsomer Murders and Endeavour for ITV, Casualty for the BBC and Christmas Eve (Unstuck Productions/Larry King).

    Amalia co-runs clown/theatre company All In, their most recent shows Love Sick, Civilised and in progress, Bonnie and Clyde.

  • Helena Parke

    Helena Parke

    Ensemble (Cover Lucy)

    Helena Parke

    Ensemble (Cover Lucy)

    Helena Parke

    Helena is a contemporary circus artist, specialising in vertical aerial and physical theatre.

    Training: Circomedia (Bristol) and after graduating in 2011, furthered her technique at La Central de Circ (Barcelona) and Gravity Circus Centre (London).

    Amongst a diverse field of her own creations Helena has worked, devised and collaborated with circus-theatre companies such as Cirque Bijou, Nutkhut, NoFit State, Upswing and The Invisible Circus as well as working closely with directors John-Paul Zaccarini (Play Dead) and Firenza Guidi, where she performed in NoFit State’s internationally renowned show ‘BIANCO’ during their stands in Utrecht and New York.

    She is delighted to be a part of this journey through the Wardrobe with such an inspiring cast.

  • Lucy Tuck

    Lucy Tuck

    Mrs Beaver

    Lucy Tuck

    Mrs Beaver

    Lucy Tuck

    Previously for Sally Cookson: Sleeping Beauty, Bristol Old Vic; The 101 Dalmatians, Tobacco Factory Theatre; The Boy Who Cried Wolf! B.O.V; Cinderella. A Fairy-tale T.F.T & London transfer; How Cold My Toes and Cloudland, UK tours.

    To date: Beryl by Maxine Peake, playing Beryl Burton, New Vic Theatre;

    A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Handspring Puppet Company/B.O.V), Barbican/World Tour.

    For Foursight Theatre, 2005-2011: Can Any Mother Help Me? an adaptation of the book by Jenna Bailey;  Thatcher! The Musical playing “Twin-Set Maggie”; Six Dead Queens And An Inflatable Henry! 

    In co-production with Portuguese company: Teatro do Montemuro: Pertencia (“Belonging”).

    Lucy last entered Narnia in 2001 for the R.S.C as ensemble and u/s Lucy and she is delighted to return as Mrs Beaver and ensemble for the West Yorkshire Playhouse!

  • Sofie Lybäck

    Sofie Lybäck

    Ensemble (Cover White Witch)

    Sofie Lybäck

    Ensemble (Cover White Witch)

    Sofie Lybäck

    Training: Performing Arts School in Gothenburg, Sweden, SITI Company Intensive in New York and East 15 Acting School in London (MFA). Sofie has worked as an actor, dancer and choreographer in a productions across Finland and Sweden. She is a co-founder of the Finno-Swedish music theatre company HjonTeatern.

    Theatre includes: La Strada (National Tour and The Other Palace) Sugar, West Side Story, and The Full Monty – the Musical (Wasa Teater, Finland) Cowgirls (The New Finnish Theatre and the national tour in Sweden including Stockholm Dramatic Theatre), My Fair Lady, The Wind in the Willows and The Wizard of Oz (Vaasa City Theatre, Finland) amongst others.

    Other credits include: Next to Normal (Wasa Teater, Finland – choreography), The Wind in the Willows (Vaasa City Theatre, Finland – choreography), Hon som fick veta (HjonTeatern, Finland/Sweden – dance and choreography), Mitt Hjärtas Hem (Torgare Sommarteater/HjonTeatern – actor, co-writer, choreographer).

  • Tom Wainwright

    Tom Wainwright

    Ensemble

    Tom Wainwright

    Ensemble

    Tom Wainwright

    Tom has worked as an actor for Bristol Old Vic, Tobacco Factory, Theatre Royal Bath, Theatre Alibi, Scamp Theatre, Myrtle Theatre, Bodies in Flight, Show of Strength, Lancaster Dukes, Taunton Brewhouse, BBC1, Radio 4 and performed with and managed street show The Big Heads.

    Writing credits include: The Wainwrights, The Strange Vanishing of Julian Quark and Leg Breakers (BBC Radio 4).

    Theatre includes: Custody (Ovalhouse), Clara and Rosa/Chloe and Lou (Theatre Royal Bath) Noisy Nativity (Tobacco Factory/Kid Carpet), I Am The Walrus (Young Vic); Banksy: The Room In The Elephant (Oran Mor/Tobacco Factory/Arcola Theatre); Come To Where I’m From (Paines Plough); Pedestrian (Theatre Bristol/Bristol Old Vic/Seared Productions), Muscle (Hull Truck/Bristol Old Vic and Jesus Christ It’s Christmas (Bristol Old Vic)

  • Anwar Russell

    Anwar Russell

    On-stage Swing

    Anwar Russell

    On-stage Swing

    Anwar Russell

    Theatre includes: Out of this World with V-Tol, Imogen at the Shakespeare’s Globe, The Drowned Man with Punchdrunk, Can We Talk About This? with DV8 Physical Theatre (National Theatre) and Mischief with Theatre Rites (Broadway).

    Film includes: The MummyWorld War Z and Sunshine on Leith. 

    Anwar co-directed the 2016 Brighton Fringe Award winning show It Started With Jason Donovan and also worked as a performance captain for the 2014 Commonwealth Games Closing Ceremony and the 2015 European Games Torch Lighting Ceremony in Azerbaijan.

  • Cora Kirk

    Cora Kirk

    Lucy

    Cora Kirk

    Lucy

    Cora Kirk

    In 2017 Cora graduated from The Royal Central School Of Speech And Drama.

    She made her professional debut as Irina in The People are Singing directed by Tamara Trunova for Manchester Royal Exchange.

  • Gareth Aled

    Gareth Aled

    Ensemble (Cover Aslan/Professor Quirk and Mr Breaver)

    Gareth Aled

    Ensemble (Cover Aslan/Professor Quirk and Mr Breaver)

    Gareth Aled

    Training: The Royal Welsh College Of Music & Drama

    Theatre includes: Running Wild (Regent’s Park, UK Tour), The Machine Stops (York Theatre Royal/Pilot Theatre), The Magic Flute (Complicite), War Horse (National Theatre), The Heart Of Robin Hood (RSC), (150) and Branches (National Theatre Wales)

    Radio includes: Boom Boom, True To My Land (BBC Radio 4)

    Television Includes: Miliband of Brothers (Channel 4)

  • Ira Mandela Siobhan

    Ira Mandela Siobhan

    Maugrim

    Ira Mandela Siobhan

    Maugrim

    Ira Mandela Siobhan

    Theatre includes: Mosquitoes (National Theatre), My Brilliant Friend (Rose Theatre) Imogen (Globe Theatre), Everyman, Fela! (National Theatre), Macbeth, A Season in the Congo, Feast (Young Vic), The Wind in the Willows (Vaudeville Theatre – West End), Running Wild (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre), The Drowned Man: A Hollywood Fable (Punchdrunk), Can We Talk About This? To Be Straight With You (DV8), Lifeguard (National Theatre of Scotland)

    Film includes: Pan (Warner Brothers), London Road, Desert Dancer (assistant movement director)

  • Marie Hamilton

    Marie Hamilton

    On-stage Swing

    Marie Hamilton

    On-stage Swing

    Marie Hamilton

    Training: Ecole Philippe Gaulier

    Since graduating she has worked with the Almeida, the Gate and the Arcola in London, at the Bristol Old Vic and the Tobacco Factory in Bristol, the Pleasance, Edinburgh, the Rondo, Bath and the North Wall Arts Centre in Oxford, as well as with companies such as Travelling Light, Talawa and ATC

    Marie was a finalist in the BBC Radio Drama Company’s Norman Beaton Fellowship 2017

    She co-runs a theatre company, Hamilton//Harrisson and is currently developing two shows which will tour next spring.

  • Alan Francis

    Alan Francis

    Mr Beaver

    Alan Francis

    Mr Beaver

    Alan Francis

    Theatre includes: Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh); War Horse (National Theatre/New London Theatre); Shaw’s Women (Jane Nightwork Productions); Uncle Vanya (St James Theatre); The Alchemist (Belgrade Theatre); Alan Francis Expands (Leicester Square Theatre & National Tour); Cul-De-Sac (Comedians Theatre Co); One Hour and Eighteen minutes (Sputnik Theatre Co); The Tempest (Dundee Rep); Accolade (Finborough Theatre); Terror (Soho Theatre); Cul-De-Sac (Edinburgh Festival); Caledonia (National Theatre of Scotland); The Wages Of Thin (The Old Red Lion); Twelfth Night (RSC); The Hotel Play (Royal Court); The Snow Queen (Perth Rep); Street Car Named Desire, (Perth Rep); 3 Men in a Boat (Theatre Royal York); The Winter’s Tale (Royal Lyceum Edinburgh); Breaker Morant (Comedians Theatre); The Wonderful World Of Dissocia (UK Tour & Scottish National Theatre); Deep Dark Cuts (Edinburgh Festival); Jeffrey Dhamer is Unwell (Theatre Boutique); Clobbered (Soho Theatre);The Wonderful World Of Dossocia (Royal Lyceum Theatre); Take A Chance On Me (New End Hampstead); Penetrator (Royal Court) and Miss Conceptions (RBM).

    Film & Television includes: The Debt Collector (Anthony Neilson); Casualty (BBC Television); Babylon (Channel 4); Psychoville (BBC Television); Taggert (ITV); Pulling (BBC Television); BBC Last laugh (BBC Television); Spy TV (BBC Television); Alistair McGowan’s Big Impression (3 Series); The 11 O’Clock Show; Stand Up (BBC Television); Comedy Nation (Phil Clarke); Between The Lines; Alan’s, Knowing Me, Knowing Yule; Pulp Video (1-Series); Alas Smith And Jones (BBC Television); Fist Of Fun (BBC Television); Alexi Sayle Show (BBC Television) and Lenny Goes To Town (BBC Television)

    Radio includes: Making The Best of It (BBC); Les Kelly’s Britain (BBC); 1 Million Tiny Plays (BBC Radio 4); Inside Alan Francis (BBC Radio 4); It’s That Jo Caulfield Again (BBC Radio 4); Three Off The Tee (BBC Radio 4); Stamp Collecting With Legs (BBC Radio 4); Colin (BBC Radio 5); The Alan Davies Show (BBC Radio 4).

  • Michael Jean-Marain

    Michael Jean-Marain

    Peter

    Michael Jean-Marain

    Peter

    Michael Jean-Marain

    Training: The Urdang Academy

    Theatre includes: We’re Going On A Bear Hunt (UK Tour), Hetty Feather (West End), 3 Little Pigs (UK Tour), The Gruffalo’s Child (UK & US Tour), Aliens Love Underpants (Big Wooden Horse), I’ve Seen Santa (Blunderbus Theatre Company), Saturday Night Fever (Silja Symphony) and Peter Pan (Basildon Towngate Theatre)

  • Iain Johnstone

    Iain Johnstone

    Aslan & Professor Quirk

    Iain Johnstone

    Aslan & Professor Quirk

    Iain Johnstone

    Born in Edinburgh, Iain has, for the last 30 years, worked professionally in theatre as actor, composer/musician, director and writer.

    Early in his career, Iain worked most theatre companies in Scotland, particularly Dundee Rep, the Royal Lyceum and Communicado, before spending six years at Northern Stage Newcastle. Returning to Edinburgh, Iain joined Wee Stories Theatre, where he co-created most of the companies award-winning work with shows such as; Treasure Island, The Emperor’s New Kilt (co-production with National Theatre of Scotland) and Arthur, the Story of a King. Iain became co-director in 2006 and Artistic Director in 2012. Most recently with Wee Stories, Iain wrote, directed and performed in his play about the Great War, The Man who followed his Legs (and kept on walking)

    Outside of Wee Stories, he has worked with the RSC, the National Theatre, the National Theatre of Wales, Improbable, the Lyric Hammersmith, Theatre Sans Frontieres and the Stadsteatern in Stockholm. Iain is also an Associate Artist with the London-based company Told by an Idiot with whom he has collaborated closely on numerous productions, most recently performing in the musical I Am Thomas for which he also composed the music.

  • Patricia Allison

    Patricia Allison

    Susan

    Patricia Allison

    Susan

    Patricia Allison

    Training: East 15 Acting School

    Theatre includes: Our Town (Manchester Royal Exchange)

    Theatre whilst training includes: Rob Hastie’s Henry V at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, Uncle Vanya, Scenes From A Sexual Obsession, Orpheus Descending, Blood On River Drina and The Architect.

    Television includes: Thanks For The Memories (Lake Film/ZDF)

    Radio includes: The Allotment (BBC)

  • Peter Caulfield

    Peter Caulfield

    Mr Tumnus

    Peter Caulfield

    Mr Tumnus

    Peter Caulfield

    Training: The Paul McCartney Drama school (LIPA), and graduated with a 1st BA (Hons) in acting.

    Peter created the role of Lehman Brothers in the West End smash hit; ‘Enron’, and performed the role of Sam in the European premier of new American play ‘Obamaology’. Peter had also starred as Alfie, in the Broadway and London National Theatre Hit; ‘One Man 2 Guvnors’, in the West End, opposite Rufus Hound. He has also performed alongside Ian Mckellen on the Old Vic stage, and opposite Tom Hardy, Hayley Atwell, and Rory Kinear on the National Theatre’s Olivier stage in the restoration comedy, Man of Mode. Other productions include: ‘The Wild Duck’ (Donmar Warehouse), ‘The Tempest’ (Southwark Playhouse), ‘Lark Rise to Candleford- Parts 1 & 2’ (Finborough Theatre), ‘Cinderella’ (lyric Hammersmith), ‘Erics’ (Liverpool Everyman) ‘Merchant of Venice’ (Derby Playhouse) and ‘White Liars’ (Etcetera Theatre).

    Peter is also an accomplished vocalist starring as King Herod in the Olivier award-winning production of ‘Jesus Christ Superstar’ at Regent’s Park Open air theatre, and has performed in a number of Stephen Sondheim productions, including; Into The Woods (Royal Opera House), A Funny Thing Happened on The Way To the Forum (National Theatre), and Follies.

    He was also in the original Olivier Award winning cast of “Our House” and has subsequently workshopped a number of new shows with director Matthew Warchus including “Ground Hog Day”, “Matilda” and “Ghost the Musical”.

    Film & TV includes: Peter played Francesco, in the much-anticipated Russell T. Davies drama series, Cucumber (Channel 4), and Banana (E4). In 2017, Peter played Dahh-Ren in the season 10 episode of Doctor Who; ‘Oxygen’ and will be appearing in the Second Season of Swedish Crime thriller “Modus” staring Kim Cattrall and has a British feature film coming out called “Strange Ways Here we Come”. Peter is currently also staring in a new show with the Band “The Tiger Lillies” called ‘The Tiger Lillies Present: Edgar Alan Poe and the Haunted Palace.’

  • Carla Mendonça

    Carla Mendonça

    The White Witch

    Carla Mendonça

    The White Witch

    Carla Mendonça

    Theatre includes: Noises Off (Nottingham Playhouse/Newcastle Playhouse/Nuffield Southampton), 101 Dalmations (Tobacco Factory Bristol), Too Clever By Half (Royal Exchange), The Merry Wives Of Windsor (Royal Shakespeare Company), The Mouse And His Child (Royal Shakespeare Company), Jus’ Like That (Tour/Edinburgh), Curse Of The Starving Class (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh), The Killing Of Sister George (Derby Playhouse), In The Club (Hampstead Theatre/Tour), Ugly Rumours (Tricycle), As You Like It, King Lear, Measure For Measure, Twelfth Night (Oxford Stage Company), The Patchwork Girl of Oz (Watford Palace), Time and The Conways (Derby Playhouse), Educating Rita, Girlfriends (Oldham Coliseum), Daisy Pulls It Off (West End).

    Television includes: So Awkward (Channel X), Great Night Out (ITV), Dancing On The Edge (BBC), Scoop (BBC), Roman’s Empire (BBC), My Dad’s The Prime Minister (BBC), Harry Enfield & Chums (BBC), The Lenny Henry Show (BBC), French and Saunders (BBC), The Young Ones (BBC), Bottom (BBC), Pushing up Daisies (ITV), Coming Next (CH4).

    Film includes: Together (Colour TV), Common People (Seven & Seven Productions) and BAFTA nominated Red Peppers (Santana Bros).

    Radio includes: Jeremy Hardy Speaks to the Nation (Pozzitive), Pollyoaks (Unique), Rudy’s Rare Records (BBC). Carla is best known for playing Sophie Johnson in My Parents Are Aliens (ITV) and many other comedy series over the past 20 years. Carla also represented Warwick University on University Challenge – The Graduates. They reached the final only to be beaten by Trinity College Cambridge!

  • Sally Cookson

    Director

    Sally Cookson

    Director

    Sally Cookson is an Associate Artist at Bristol Old Vic, and has collaborated with Travelling Light for ten years.

    Her directing work includes: Jane Eyre, first for Bristol Old Vic, then as co-production between Bristol Old Vic and the National Theatre, on tour and at the NT.  

    Other productions include:  La StradaHetty FeatherBearhuntStick Man, Peter PanTreasure IslandThe Boy Who Cried WolfStrange CaseThe VisitPains of YouthPericlesPapa Please Get the Moon for MeClown101 DalmationsCinderella : A FairytaleAli BabaThe Ugly DucklingStrictly BaltiBoingHow Cold My ToesBob the Man on the MoonLennyHomeShadowplayCloudlandVarmintsRomeo and Juliet and  School for Scandal,  Daisy Pulls It Off, Spring Awakening and mLark Rise to Candleford.  

    Sally received Olivier nominations for her productions of Cinderella : A Fairytale and Hetty Feather.

  • Rae Smith

    Designer

    Rae Smith

    Designer

    Rae Smith’s most recent work includes: Girl from the North Country at the Old Vic, Barber Shop Chronicles for the NT, and The Goat and This House in the West End. 

    For the National Theatre:  wonder.land, The Light Princess, This House, The Veil, Season’s Greetings, Or You Could Kiss Me, All’s Well That Ends Well, War Horse (West End, Broadway and now on tour), Saint Joan, The Seafarer, Pillars of the Community, Theatre of Blood, Street of Crocodiles and The Visit

    Other productions include: The Tempest, Pelleas and Mellisande, Stella, Cavilieri Rusticano, Pagliacci, Benvenutto Cellini, Wagner’s Ring Cycle, Prince of the Pagodas, The Rite of Spring, Petrushka and War Horse in Concert

    Her many awards include: an Olivier Award, Tony Award and Evening Standard Award for War Horse. For Wagner’s Ring Cycle – winner of the Grand Prix for Outstanding Achievement in Opera.  An OBIE Award for Best Set and Costume Design for Oliver Twist and the Irish Times Award for Best Costume for An Ideal Husband

    Rae does live drawing for War Horse in concert.

    More information on raesmith.co.uk

  • Benji Bower

    Music

    Benji Bower

    Music

    Benji Bower is a composer, producer and Musical Director for theatre, film, dance and television. He is an Olivier award nominee for Hetty Feather and Cinderella: a Fairytale (both directed by Sally Cookson) and the winner of global independent film awards for best original soundtrack for Weekend Retreat

    Other theatre credits include: Sally Cookson’s productions of Jane Eyre, Peter Pan and Treasure Island for Bristol Old Vic and the National Theatre and Boy that Cried Wolf for Bristol Old Vic.

    Other shows include 101 Dalmatians for the Tobacco FactoryVarmints for Sadlers Wells and Outpost for Green Ginger.

    TV credits include: Frozen Planet, Faster Harder Stronger, Star Gazing, The Big Blue Live, Rude Britannia, Comix Britannia and Cult of a Suicide Bomber with music used on BBC 1, 2 , 3 AND 4. Channel 4 and 5. 

  • Adam Peck

    Writer in the Room

    Adam Peck

    Writer in the Room

    Adam is a playwright and dramaturg, and an Associate Artist at Bristol Old Vic.

    His plays include Bonnie & Clyde, Septimus Bean & His Amazing Machine, The Jungle, Alonely140 Million Miles, MedusaMinotaur, OnlyIn Cider StoryOut of Touch: A Trilogy and The Red Man.

    Other work includes the OFFIE award-winning and Olivier award-nominated Cinderella: A FairytaleFagin’s Twist, Father Christmas, Sleeping Beauty101 DalmatiansVarmints, The Boy Who Cried WolfThe Last Voyage of Sinbad the SailorHey Diddle Diddle, My First Ballet: Cinderella, My First Ballet: Sleeping BeautyMy First Ballet: Swan Lake, and My First Ballet: Coppelia.

  • Bruno Poet

    Lighting Designer

    Bruno Poet

    Lighting Designer

  • Ian Dickinson

    Sound Design

    Ian Dickinson

    Sound Design

    Ian’s most recent designs include Fatherland (MIF), Junkyard (Headlong), Common, Angels in America, Husbands & Sons, Evening at the Talk House, The Red Lion, Rules for Living, A Taste of Honey, Emil and the Detectives, Port, This House and The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Olivier Award) – all for the NT. Other recent shows: Before I Leave (NTW), Love’s Sacrifice (RSC), The Nether (Duke of York’s), The River (Broadway), The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Broadway and UK tour), The Machine (Manchester International Festival), Elegy, Roots and The Weir (Donmar Warehouse), A Midsummer Night’s Dream and To Kill a Mockingbird (Regent’s Park Open Air), Uncle Vanya and Before the Party (Almeida), Hangmen and The River (Royal Court). Ian has been with the Autograph design team since 2009, and before that was Head of Sound at the Royal Court, where he designed the sound for over 50 productions.

  • Dan Canham

    Movement Director

    Dan Canham

    Movement Director

    Dan Canham is a contemporary performance-maker and choreographer. Through his company, Still House, he makes socially engaged and visually poetic work that includes dance-theatre, film and installation.  

    Movement director credits include: Peter Pan (National Theatre) Jane Eyre (National Theatre/Bristol Old Vic) Romeo + Juliet (Rose Theatre Kingston) 101 Dalmatians (Tobacco Factory Theatres), Shooting with Light, Voyager (Idle Motion) Once Upon a Time (Aga Blonksa) Solo two (Tassos Stevens).  

    For Still House: Of Riders and Running Horses (Tbilisi Theatre Festival, Shanghai Theatre Festival, NT Riverstage, Dance Umbrella, Mayfest), 30 Cecil Street (Sadler’s Wells, PuSh Vancouver, Brisbane Festival), Ours Was the Fen Country (National Theatre Shed, Dublin Dance Festival).

    Performing credits include: A Matter of Life and Death (National Theatre), To Be Straight with You (DV8 Physical theatre) The Bacchae, Tristan and Yseult, Brief Encounter (Kneehigh Theatre) Rite of Spring (Fabulous Beast/ENO), Faust (punchdrunk) Agnes and Walter (Smith Dance Theatre) Mother Savage (Travelling Light).

    www.stillhouse.co.uk

  • Jill Green

    Casting Director

    Jill Green

    Casting Director

    London Theatre includes: Disney’s Aladdin (Prince Edward Theatre); Kinky Boots (Adelphi Theatre); The Curious Incident of the Dog In The Night-Time (Gielgud Theatre Recast 1 and 2); Beautiful – The Carole King Musical (Aldwych Theatre); Lazarus (Kings Cross Theatre); War Horse (New London Theatre Final Cast); Show Boat (New London Theatre); Jersey Boys (Piccadilly and Prince Edward Theatres); The Scottsboro Boys (UK Casting, Garrick and Young Vic Theatres); The Producers (Theatre Royal Drury Lane and UK Tours); Fosse (Prince Of Wales Theatre).

    Tours and Regional Theatre includes:  The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Curious Incident of the Dog In The Night-Time (UK Tour and International Tour 2017/18); War Horse (UK Tour 2017/18); Jane Eyre (UK Tour 2017); La Strada (UK Tour 2017); Jersey Boys (UK Tours); Show Boat (Crucible Theatre Sheffield). 

    Jill Green is a full member of The Casting Directors’ Guild of Great Britain and Ireland.

    www.jillgreencasting.org  

    www.facebook.com/jillgreencasting

    Casting Assistant – Amy Beadel

  • Catherine Schreiber

    Producer

    Catherine Schreiber

    Producer

    A Tony Winning Producer, Catherine has been named the 2017 Broadway Global Producer of the Year. She is most proud of bringing Kander & Ebb’s The Scottsboro Boys to London where it won The London Critics’ Circle Award, The Evening Standard Award and was nominated for seven Olivier Awards including Best New Musical (Young Vic/Garrick Theatre.) She currently joins Kenny Wax, Stage Presence, Kevin McCollum and J.J. Abrams as a lead producer on the Broadway transfer of the Olivier award-winning, The Play that Goes Wrong. She is thrilled to be a Lead Producer with Elliot/Harper on Sally Cookson’s The Lion, Witch & The Wardrobe(West Yorkshire Playhouse). Catherine is a producer on Dreamgirls(WestEndand was a Lead Producer on The Life(Southwark Playhouse) and on Gabriel(Tour UK). Catherine is a Tony winner for Clybourne Park. Her five Tony nominations include Fiddler on the Roof, Scottsboro BoysNext Fall and Peter and the Starcatcher. Her Four Olivier Nominations include Dreamgirls, Show Boat, People Places & Things and The Scottsboro Boys. Past Productions: The King’s Speech (West End), China Doll, Anarchist, Stick Fly, (Broadway) The Boy From Oz (Peru) The Effect, Desperate Writers (Off-Broadway) A Phi Beta Kappa, Yale College graduate, Catherine is a proud recipient of the Key to the City, Scottsboro, Alabama for her work as a Founding Member of The Scottsboro Boys Museum and she was so honored to give the key note address when the Governor of Alabama signed the Scottsboro Boys Act in 2013, exonerating The Scottsboro Boys.