View All productions

OVER 30,000 Tickets Under £20

West Yorkshire Playhouse

29 November 2017 – 21 January 2018
OR CALL
0113 213 7700*

THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE

29 November 2017 – 21 January 2018

West Yorkshire Playhouse, Playhouse Square, Quarry Hill, Leeds, LS2 7UP

Evenings: Mon – Sat, 7pm | Matinees: 1:30pm

Step through the wardrobe this winter into the magical kingdom of Narnia. Join Lucy, Edmund, Susan and Peter for the most mystical of adventures to a faraway land where it’s always winter, but never Christmas … 

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe is presented by West Yorkshire Playhouse, Elliott & Harper Productions and Catherine Schreiber.

Bringing the show to life alongside director Sally Cookson is a stellar creative team which includes War Horse designer Rae Smith, sound designer Ian Dickinson, writer in the room Adam Peck, movement director Dan Canham, lighting designer Bruno Poet and music by Benji Bower.

I’D PAY GOOD MONEY TO SEE SALLY COOKSON ADAPT ALMOST ANYTHING. AFTER HER VERSIONS OF JANE EYRE, PETER PAN, HETTY FEATHER AND CINDERELLA, SHE HAS PROVED HERSELF AS INVENTIVE AND EMOTIONAL A THEATRE-MAKER AS WE HAVE.
The Times
SALLY COOKSON, ONE OF BRITISH THEATRE’S HOTTEST PROPERTIES AT THE HELM OF THE NEW VERSION OF THE CLASSIC STORY. A SERIOUS REASON TO BE CHEERFUL.
Yorkshire Post

Tickets are available from the West Yorkshire Playhouse website.

BOOK NOW

  • Sally Cookson

    Director

    Sally Cookson

    Director

    Sally Cookson is an Associate Artist at Bristol Old Vic, and has collaborated with Travelling Light for ten years.

    Her directing work includes: Jane Eyre, first for Bristol Old Vic, then as co-production between Bristol Old Vic and the National Theatre, on tour and at the NT.  

    Other productions include:  La StradaHetty FeatherBearhuntStick Man, Peter PanTreasure IslandThe Boy Who Cried WolfStrange CaseThe VisitPains of YouthPericlesPapa Please Get the Moon for MeClown101 DalmationsCinderella : A FairytaleAli BabaThe Ugly DucklingStrictly BaltiBoingHow Cold My ToesBob the Man on the MoonLennyHomeShadowplayCloudlandVarmintsRomeo and Juliet and  School for Scandal,  Daisy Pulls It Off, Spring Awakening and mLark Rise to Candleford.  

    Sally received Olivier nominations for her productions of Cinderella : A Fairytale and Hetty Feather.

  • Rae Smith

    Designer

    Rae Smith

    Designer

    Rae Smith’s most recent work includes: Girl from the North Country at the Old Vic, Barber Shop Chronicles for the NT, and The Goat and This House in the West End. 

    For the National Theatre:  wonder.land, The Light Princess, This House, The Veil, Season’s Greetings, Or You Could Kiss Me, All’s Well That Ends Well, War Horse (West End, Broadway and now on tour), Saint Joan, The Seafarer, Pillars of the Community, Theatre of Blood, Street of Crocodiles and The Visit

    Other productions include: The Tempest, Pelleas and Mellisande, Stella, Cavilieri Rusticano, Pagliacci, Benvenutto Cellini, Wagner’s Ring Cycle, Prince of the Pagodas, The Rite of Spring, Petrushka and War Horse in Concert

    Her many awards include: an Olivier Award, Tony Award and Evening Standard Award for War Horse. For Wagner’s Ring Cycle – winner of the Grand Prix for Outstanding Achievement in Opera.  An OBIE Award for Best Set and Costume Design for Oliver Twist and the Irish Times Award for Best Costume for An Ideal Husband

    Rae does live drawing for War Horse in concert.

    More information on raesmith.co.uk

  • Benji Bower

    Music

    Benji Bower

    Music

    Benji Bower is a composer, producer and Musical Director for theatre, film, dance and television. He is an Olivier award nominee for Hetty Feather and Cinderella: a Fairytale (both directed by Sally Cookson) and the winner of global independent film awards for best original soundtrack for Weekend Retreat

    Other theatre credits include: Sally Cookson’s productions of Jane Eyre, Peter Pan and Treasure Island for Bristol Old Vic and the National Theatre and Boy that Cried Wolf for Bristol Old Vic.

    Other shows include 101 Dalmatians for the Tobacco FactoryVarmints for Sadlers Wells and Outpost for Green Ginger.

    TV credits include: Frozen Planet, Faster Harder Stronger, Star Gazing, The Big Blue Live, Rude Britannia, Comix Britannia and Cult of a Suicide Bomber with music used on BBC 1, 2 , 3 AND 4. Channel 4 and 5. 

  • Adam Peck

    Writer in the Room

    Adam Peck

    Writer in the Room

    Adam is a playwright and dramaturg, and an Associate Artist at Bristol Old Vic.

    His plays include Bonnie & Clyde, Septimus Bean & His Amazing Machine, The Jungle, Alonely140 Million Miles, MedusaMinotaur, OnlyIn Cider StoryOut of Touch: A Trilogy and The Red Man.

    Other work includes the OFFIE award-winning and Olivier award-nominated Cinderella: A FairytaleFagin’s Twist, Father Christmas, Sleeping Beauty101 DalmatiansVarmints, The Boy Who Cried WolfThe Last Voyage of Sinbad the SailorHey Diddle Diddle, My First Ballet: Cinderella, My First Ballet: Sleeping BeautyMy First Ballet: Swan Lake, and My First Ballet: Coppelia.

  • Bruno Poet

    Lighting Designer

    Bruno Poet

    Lighting Designer

    Theatre credits include:  Frankenstein (2012 Best Lighting Design Olivier Award/2011 Knight of Illumination Award), St Geroge and the Dragon, London Road, Timon of Athens, Treasure Island, From Morning to Midnight, Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, Travelling Light, Season’s Greetings (National Theatre); Miss Saigon (also Broadway/Japan), From Here To Eternity (West End); Fortune’s Fool, Sweet Bird of Youth, Cause Célèbre, All About My Mother (The Old Vic); Coram Boy (Bristol Old Vic); Midnight’s Children (also Barbican/New York/UK Tour) The Two Gentlemen Of Verona, Romeo and Juliet (RSC); Faith Healer, Phaedra (Donmar); Dumb Show (Royal Court); Carousel (Théâtre du Châtelet/Opera North); Oliver! (Leicester Curve Theatre) and A Prayer for My Daughter (Young Vic).

    Opera/Ballet credits include: Carmen (Bregenzer Festspiele); Other Stories (Royal Opera House, London/New York City Centre), The Tempest (Birmingham Royal Ballet/Houston Ballet) Otello, Connectome, The Rise and Fall of The City of Mahogonny, I Due Forscari (also Los Angeles Opera, Palau de Les Arts, Valencia), Don Giovani (also Den Norske Opera), La Donna del Lago (Royal Opera House); Akhnaten (also LA Opera), Carmen (English National Opera); Al Gran Sole Carico D’amore (Staatsoper Berlin, Salzburg Festival)  His design for Rusalka at the Sydney Opera House won the Australian Green Room Award and in 2013 he received a second Knight of Illumination Award for his design of Icelandic band Sigur Ros’ world tour. Since then Bruno has also designed for their 2016 world tour.

  • Ian Dickinson

    Sound Design

    Ian Dickinson

    Sound Design

    Ian’s most recent designs include  Fatherland for MIF, Junkyard for Headlong, CommonAngels in America, Husbands & SonsEvening at the Talk House, The Red LionRules for Living, A Taste of Honey, Emil and the Detectives, Port, This House and The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Olivier Award) – all for the National Theatre.  Other recent shows: Before I Leave for NTW,  Love’s Sacrifice at the RSC; The Nether at the Duke of York’s; The River on Broadway; The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time on Broadway and UK tour; The Machine at Manchester International Festival; ElegyRoots and The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse; A Midsummer Nights Dream and To Kill a Mockingbird at Regent’s Park; Uncle Vanya and Before the Party at the Almeida; Hangmen and The River at the Royal Court. Ian has been with the Autograph design team since 2009, and before that was Head of Sound at the Royal Court, where he designed the sound for over 50 productions.

  • Dan Canham

    Movement Director

    Dan Canham

    Movement Director

    Dan Canham is a contemporary performance-maker and choreographer. Through his company, Still House, he makes socially engaged and visually poetic work that includes dance-theatre, film and installation.  

    Movement director credits include: Peter Pan (National Theatre) Jane Eyre (National Theatre/Bristol Old Vic) Romeo + Juliet (Rose Theatre Kingston) 101 Dalmatians (Tobacco Factory Theatres), Shooting with Light, Voyager (Idle Motion) Once Upon a Time (Aga Blonksa) Solo two (Tassos Stevens).  

    For Still House: Of Riders and Running Horses (Tbilisi Theatre Festival, Shanghai Theatre Festival, NT Riverstage, Dance Umbrella, Mayfest), 30 Cecil Street (Sadler’s Wells, PuSh Vancouver, Brisbane Festival), Ours Was the Fen Country (National Theatre Shed, Dublin Dance Festival).

    Performing credits include: A Matter of Life and Death (National Theatre), To Be Straight with You (DV8 Physical theatre) The Bacchae, Tristan and Yseult, Brief Encounter (Kneehigh Theatre) Rite of Spring (Fabulous Beast/ENO), Faust (punchdrunk) Agnes and Walter (Smith Dance Theatre) Mother Savage (Travelling Light).

    www.stillhouse.co.uk

  • Jill Green

    Casting Director

    Jill Green

    Casting Director

    London Theatre includes: Disney’s Aladdin (Prince Edward Theatre); Kinky Boots (Adelphi Theatre); The Curious Incident of the Dog In The Night-Time (Gielgud Theatre Recast 1 and 2); Beautiful – The Carole King Musical (Aldwych Theatre); Lazarus (Kings Cross Theatre); War Horse (New London Theatre Final Cast); Show Boat (New London Theatre); Jersey Boys (Piccadilly and Prince Edward Theatres); The Scottsboro Boys (UK Casting, Garrick and Young Vic Theatres); The Producers (Theatre Royal Drury Lane and UK Tours); Fosse (Prince Of Wales Theatre).

    Tours and Regional Theatre includes:  The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Curious Incident of the Dog In The Night-Time (UK Tour and International Tour 2017/18); War Horse (UK Tour 2017/18); Jane Eyre (UK Tour 2017); La Strada (UK Tour 2017); Jersey Boys (UK Tours); Show Boat (Crucible Theatre Sheffield). 

    Jill Green is a full member of The Casting Directors’ Guild of Great Britain and Ireland.

    www.jillgreencasting.org  

    www.facebook.com/jillgreencasting

    Casting Assistant – Amy Beadel